Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5014V, Friday 9 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:06:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5014V
MSN: 45217
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:offshore, near Muanda -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Unspecified Tanker
Destination airport:Unspecified Tanker
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was repositioning at night between tankers after a fire on one when collision with water occurred. The helicopter is presumed to be destroyed and is submerged in 2500-meter deep water.

Sources:

NTSB