Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N7506S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178635

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7506S
MSN: 18265199
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bath Alum Airport (9VA0), Warm Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, VA (HSP)
Destination airport:Wise, VA (LNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-pilot-rated passenger had recently purchased the airplane, which had not been flown in the previous 6 years and did not have a current annual inspection. He and his brother, a private pilot, were returning the airplane to their home airport. During the initial climb after takeoff, about 100 ft above ground level, the engine rpm “dropped”; the pilot landed on the remaining runway but was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and nosed over.
A postaccident examination revealed that the right magneto did not produce spark. It is likely that the magneto failed during the takeoff, resulting in the loss of engine power. The pilot reported that fuel sampled from the right wing tank before the accident flight had a green tint and postaccident photographs showed green staining on the right side fuselage consistent with a leak from the right wing. The source of the green tint was not determined; however, it likely did not affect engine operation since the fuel selector was set to the left fuel tank, which did not have any evidence of green-tinted fuel, and no green tint was observed in the fuel strainer.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to the failure of a magneto. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane without a current annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7506S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1983 N7506S Gayvert & Gilstrap 0 Hysham, MT sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA