| Date: | Saturday 21 March 2015 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glastar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GERY |
| MSN: | PFA 295-1347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollym Airfield, Holderness, 2 miles S of Withernsea, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollym Airfield, Holderness, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 March 2015 when crashed at Hollym Airfield, Holderness, 2 miles South of Withernsea, East Yorkshire. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was planning to depart from Runway 32 grass, which is 570 m long. The wind was from 340° at 16 kt with occasional gusts. The pilot observed a Cessna 172 departing from this runway and although it “looked a little bumpy” he judged it safe to take off in G-GERY. The takeoff ground roll was normal and once airborne he remained low, to accelerate. He initiated a turn to the right but the aircraft suddenly rolled to the left and applying right stick and right rudder had no effect.
The left wing tip struck the ground and the aircraft yawed to the left; the nose dropped and the aircraft hit the ground. It then swung round to the left and came to rest. The pilot shut down the fuel and electrical systems and then exited with his passenger, via the passenger door as the pilot’s door was jammed. The pilot later assessed that the accident had been caused by a stronger than expected gust from the right".
Damage sustained to fuselage, wings, tailplane; engine shock-loaded. All of which made G-GERY "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-GERY was cancelled by the CAA on 24 April 2015 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/03/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc469ced915d5346000020/Glastar_G-GERY_08-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GERY 3.
http://www.hollymairfield.metsite.com/main.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollym,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire Media:
Stoddard-Hamilton Glastar (UK registration G-GERY) at Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire, England. Photographed by Adrian Pingstone in July 2005 and released to the public domain: