| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2008 |
| Time: | 10:19 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39BA |
| MSN: | 868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GTSO-480-B1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hope Municipal Airport, Hope Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle, AR (4M3) |
| Destination airport: | Terell, TX (TRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non multi-engine rated pilot needed to make an unscheduled landing in his twin-engine airplane to "check fuel." While on final approach in a crosswind, the airplane drifted to the left of runway centerline and the pilot compensated with right rudder input and increased power on both engines. The right engine did not power up immediately and the airplane was pulled to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot said that he was unable to get the airplane back in line with the runway before it hit the ground. Witnesses said the airplane did not sound right and was weaving back and forth as it approached the runway with its right wing low. The airplane landed, then bounced several times before it came to a complete stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the right wing and tail cone. The right main and nose landing gear were also damaged, and all three propeller blades on the right engine were bent aft at the tips. The airplane was equipped with three fuel tanks in each wing; one inboard of the engine nacelle and two outboard of the engine nacelle. The right wing's two outboard tanks had been disabled and only the right inboard tank was being utilized at the time of the accident. It appeared to be less than a quarter full. Approximately two cups of what appeared to be a mixture of brown sludgy debris, water, and blue fuel were drained from the main fuel strainer in the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the twin-engine airplane while landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind and partial loss of power on the right engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location