Accident Kolb Twinstar MkIII G-MZGJ, Tuesday 10 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar MkIII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZGJ
MSN: PFA 205-1242
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582/48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Penkridge, Staffordshire (X3PR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to forced landing after control restriction near Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire on 10 March 2015. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following departure from Runway 25 at Otherton Airfield, the pilot encountered a control restriction in pitch during a shallow left turn at approximately 450 ft. The aircraft began to descend and altitude could not be maintained. The pilot initiated a forced landing but during the latter stages of the approach, the left wheel struck a wooden post, yawing the aircraft to the left. The left leg dug into the ground and the aircraft slewed to the left before skidding to rest after approximately 15m. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

The pilot reported that he had performed a control check prior to takeoff, with no anomalies and the restriction was no longer apparent after the forced landing. The aircraft was examined by the Light Aircraft Association (LAA), who concluded that the control restriction was probably caused by excess slack in the elevator control cables allowing contact with the tail boom. Bulky clothing may have exacerbated the effect by pushing a turnbuckle into the side of the boom, thereby causing a temporary restriction.

The LAA advise they will write to UK-registered Twinstar owners, reminding them of the importance of maintaining correct cable tensions and the risk of clothing impinging on controls".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Airframe structure buckled, left landing gear damaged, nose cone cracked and left wing internal structure damaged. All of which presumably made G-MZGJ as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MZGJ was cancelled by the CAA on 25 June 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc47d040f0b61371000017/Kolb_Twinstar_MkIII_Twinstar_G-MZGJ_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.staffordshireaeroclub.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1996 G-MYMU Private 0 Yew Tree Farm, Whitmore, Keele, Staffordshire w/o