| Date: | Monday 13 April 2015 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-TIVS |
| MSN: | PFA 204-1423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staple Lawns Farm, Corfe, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tracy Island, Chard, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 April 2015 when force landed at Staple Lawns Farm, Corfe, Somerset, due to suspected carburettor icing. According to the synopsis from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was flying from Tracy Island, Chard to Dunkeswell at approximately 1,800 ft amsl. Approaching Corfe the weather conditions deteriorated, with visible moisture and cloud ahead. The pilot reduced power to descend below the cloud and shortly afterwards the engine failed. He reported that he turned the aircraft directly towards the only field he considered suitable for a forced landing; he then realised, late on the approach, that he was now too high to reach this field. He turned the aircraft steeply to lose height and avoid obstacles but lost more height than he anticipated. He considered that the aircraft was now too low. He levelled the wings but was unable to prevent the aircraft landing heavily on its nose in an unsuitable field. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured and vacated the aircraft normally.
The pilot thought the cause of the engine failure was carburettor icing, following which he misjudged the forced landing and did not reach the only suitable field".
Damage sustained to airframe: "Substantial". Presumably, this was enough to deem the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-TIVS was cancelled by the CAA on 27 July 2015 as "Permanently Withdrawn From use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/04/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc482ee5274a547000001b/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-TIVS_08-08.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/ 