| Date: | Friday 14 August 2015 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 750 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1750Z |
| MSN: | 75-7859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 72 hours |
| Engine model: | Chevrolet GO-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL), Allentown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport, PA (KXLL) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport, PA (KXLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after takeoff, the airplane’s engine lost partial power about 100 ft above ground level and that he then attempted to return to the airport. The pilot further stated that “the engine would not keep me flying and the airplane just fell into the forest.”
During the on-scene examination, the No. 1 spark plug was found missing from the cylinder head but still attached to the ignition lead. The threads were stripped out of the cylinder head. It is likely that the No. 1 spark plug was liberated from the cylinder head due to the stripped threads, which led to the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the No. 1 spark plug being liberated from the cylinder head due to the stripped threads in the cylinder head. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to attempt to return to the airport while at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location