| Date: | Monday 14 June 2004 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | AMD CH 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Salt Lake Community College |
| Registration: | N8502F |
| MSN: | 20-1001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1355 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City Municipal 2 Airport (U42), West Jordan, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Jordan, UT (U42) |
| Destination airport: | West Jordan, UT (U42) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was demonstrating his first series of solo take-offs and landings to, and was under the supervision of, his instructor. The first two takeoffs and landings were without incident. On the third landing, the airplane bounced and he aborted the landing. On the fourth landing attempt, the airplane was at low altitude and high airspeed. The airplane landed hard, crushing the nose gear aft. The propeller was bent and the firewall was buckled.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the low altitude and high airspeed, resulting in an unstabilized approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040706X00910&key=1 Location