Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6867P, Monday 14 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2004
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6867P
MSN: 24-2002
Total airframe hrs:5839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden-Hinckley Airport (OGD), Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a normal landing. After the wheels had been on the ground for about 3 to 4 seconds, the airplane "jerked to the left and became airborne." He added a little power "to keep the nose wheel from bouncing." When the airplane touched back down, the pilot reduced power and began applying "small amounts of right rudder, but the plane would not turn to the right. The plane kept turning to the left and I had no control over it." The airplane went off the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground and was dragged through the dirt, buckling the right wing and firewall. Examination of the airplane showed the nose wheel fork and scissors had broken, consistent with an "overload bending fracture." There were also S-shaped skid marks on the runway.

Probable Cause: fracture and subsequent total failure of the nose gear strut. A contributing factor was the pilot not being able to control the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040706X00911&key=1

Location