Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190 (ERJ-190-100LR) PH-EZH, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190 (ERJ-190-100LR)
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EZH
MSN: 19000319
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 (G-EZWR, flight U27926) performed a late go around following an approach to land on runway 18C at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands.
At the same time an Embraer ERJ-190 (PH-EZH, flight KL1855) had been cleared for takeoff from runway 24. After being notified by a co worker, the controller instructed the crew of the A320 to perform a right hand turn. He then instructed the Embraer 190 crew to make a left hand turn.
The flight crew of the Embraer did not understand why they were requested to make an 'early left turn' because they did not expect such an instruction immediately after rotation. During initial climb they suddenly noticed the A320 on their right hand side and changed their course to by 20 degrees to the left.

Sources:

http://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1243/2e1ca594f79covv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-i-2016-nl.pdf

Location