Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EFHQ, Thursday 13 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aero Club Lichtenfels e.V.
Registration: D-EFHQ
MSN: 1513
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klix Airfield (EDCI) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Klix Airfield (EDCI)
Destination airport:Klix Airfield (EDCI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DR 400/180R was aero-towing a glider. The towing DR400/180 crashed next to the runway just shortly after takeoff. It had only reached about 50m (150ft) when the towing aircraft went out of control. The pilot (44) was severly injured and was airlifted to hospital. The towed glider managed to land safely. The glider pilot (71) remained uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sz-online.de/sachsen/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-3172868.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/dresden/flugzeugabsturz/pilot-bei-flugzeug-absturz-schwer-verletzt-42173066.bild.html

http://edql.de/images/stories/Segelflug/Saison-2015/Hacki-Remo-k.jpg (photo)

Location