This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1973 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Grumman E-2B Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 152481 |
| MSN: | 51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ocean View Beach, Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk NAS, VA (NGU/KNGU) |
| Destination airport: | Grumman, White Plains, NY |
Narrative:Crashed in sea.
Aircraft making initial climb after leaving NAS Norfolk, flying to the Grumman Facility in White Plains, NY. Conditions Overcast. The plane, sputtering like it was out of gas, smashed into the bay only minutes after takeoff. Aircraft crashed directly into the outer sandbar at low tide, just off the beach near the intersection of Sturgis Street and East Ocean View Avenue, passing directly over 1508 East Ocean View Ave, in the Ocean View area of Norfolk, VA. Crash was catastrophic loss of aircraft and of all crew members.
Plane part of Airborne Early Warning Squadron 120.
Killed were: Lt. Walter J. MacLeod Jr., Lt. Cmdr. Randall M. Moore, Lt. Edward W. Cassel, Lt. Arthur T. Dunn, Ens. Howard E. Wagoner.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 20 June 1973, p6
The Register, Danville, GA, June 21, 1973 5-A
Lowell Sun, June 19, 1973, p 42
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results 