Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) I-ADLW, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mistral Air
Registration: I-ADLW
MSN: 707
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lampedusa -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lampedusa Airport (LMP/LICD)
Destination airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine nr. 2 failure at 800 feet during initial climb. The aircraft returned to land.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1951

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2017 I-ADLW Mistral Air, opf Air Berlin 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) min