| Date: | Friday 18 April 2008 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Hilgy's |
| Registration: | N8991M |
| MSN: | TC-937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tatakoto-Tuamoto Airport (TKV/NTGO) |
| Destination airport: | Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he touched down on runway 24 in the twin-engine airplane. He intended to raise the flaps to increase the braking effectiveness, but he raised the landing gear instead of the flaps. The landing gear retracted during rollout and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent raising of the landing gear during rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location