Hard landing Accident RotorWay A600 Talon OO-153, Friday 14 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-153
MSN: 8040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stasegemsesteenweg, Kortrijk, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport: Kortrijk
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off from the side of a street at the verge of the urban area of Kortrijk, Belgium, the helicopter pilot made an avoiding manoeuver when the path of the helicopter crossed a telephone line running across the street. The helicopter fell from a height of 4m and hit the pavement, bending the skids. Both occupants exited the helicopter uninjured.

Cause:
The cause of the accident is an inadequate flight preparation, failing to identify the potential obstacles crossing the helicopter path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20150814_01818673

Images:

OO-153 RotorWay A600 Talon at EBZR, 18 August 2012; photo: H.Ranter/ASN

Media: