Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N8395Y, Thursday 13 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:MacAir Aero Club
Registration: N8395Y
MSN: 28R-8118072
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Greene County-Lewis A Jackson Regional Airport (I19), Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greene Co (I19)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Greene County-Lewis A Jackson Regional Airport (I19), Dayton, Ohio. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.whio.com/news/news/local/plane-belly-lands-at-greene-county-airport/nnJ87/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-MAY-15,DAYTON,N8395Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8395Y

http://www.macairaeroclub.com/aircraft.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1995 N8395Y Wpafb Aero Club Operator 0 Wilmington, OH sub