| Date: | Friday 14 August 2015 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | North American T-28A Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14124 |
| MSN: | 51-3693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5772 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright 1820F56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Las Cruces International Airport, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces, NM (LRU) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 5 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot turned back toward the departure airport to make a forced landing. The airplane touched down about ½ mile short of the runway on uneven terrain, seriously injuring the pilot. The pilot was transported to a hospital via helicopter, but died four days later.
Examination of the engine revealed failure of the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod. The connecting rod was most likely initially damaged during ground operations when the propeller was improperly rotated when a cylinder was hydraulically locked. The investigation was not able to determine when the initial damage occurred.
Probable Cause: Failure of the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod, due to improper rotation of the propeller during a previous hydraulic lock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14124
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location