Runway excursion Accident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster N8922M, Friday 14 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Flying W Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N8922M
MSN: 33701322
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had a "hard landing", the nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded off the runway to the left, impacting flat terrain between the runway and taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, resulting in a hard landing, nose gear collapse, runway excursion, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8922M

Location