Accident Van's RV-9A N93AZ, 17 Jun 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178674

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:17-JUN-2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93AZ
MSN: 90017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Sea Ranch Airport, The Sea Ranch, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustine, CA (3O1)
Destination airport:The Sea Ranch, CA (CA51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees during an aborted landing. On final approach, with the airplane on runway centerline, the pilot encountered turbulence. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. As the airplane approached the left edge of the runway, the pilot opted to abort the landing. After the airplane became airborne, it encountered a gust of wind and continued the left drift. About 10 feet above ground level, the airplane impacted trees that bordered the left side of the runway. A witness reported to the pilot, that he felt a gust of wind while watching the airplane collide with the surrounding trees. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment, resulting in a collision with trees.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00925&key=1

Location