This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Astoncraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BCYY |
| MSN: | WAS.204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paxford, Blockley, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Paxford, Blockley, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built as Westland-Bell Sioux HT.2 XV318 (c/no. WA572/WAS.204); Notified as Awaiting Collection 28/11/1967, Delivered 30/11/1967. Struck off charge when sold 04/03/1975 at Wroughton to Freemans of Bewdley (Aviation) Ltd and first UK civil registered as G-BCYY 10/03/1975,
Written off 06/06/1982 when the engine failed on take off from Paxford, Blockley, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"ENGINE FAILED ON APPROACH: AUTOROTATION/HEAVY LANDING. FOLLOWING A SPRAYING SORTIE THE A/C WAS RETURNING TO ITS LANDING SITE WHEN,AT A HEIGHT OF 150 FEET IN A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN,THE ENGINE STOPPED WITHOUT WARNING .THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION,TURNED 180 DEGREES INTO WIND AND LANDED HEAVILY IN A FIELD.THE A/C SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BUT THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED.THE A/C HAD BEEN REFUELLED WITH APPROX 25 GALLONS ONE HOUR 5 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. (AIB BULLETIN 7/82)
ADDITIONAL INFO:SUSPECTED FUEL SHORTAGE.
CAA CLOSURE:CAUSE ATTRIBUTED TO INACCURATE FUEL LEVEL INDICATIONS, LEADING TO FUEL STARVATION IN CERTAIN ATTITUDES"
Remains stored at Thruxton for use as spares. Registration Cancelled by the CAA on 16/11/1984
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCYY.pdf 2.
https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1155796/ 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14423 