Accident Cessna 172P N52846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178678

Date:Saturday 19 June 2004
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Superior Flight School Inc
Registration: N52846
MSN: 17274621
Total airframe hrs:8258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobb County McCullum Field, in Kennesaw, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kennisaw, GA (RYY)
Destination airport:Kennisaw, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed four touch and go landings with the instructor on board, before his solo flight. The student completed three solo touch and go landings. On the fourth solo landing, the airplane bounced on the runway and the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 27 into the grass and collapsed the nose gear assembly.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll that resulted in the on ground collision with the ground, and the subsequent collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040721X01020&key=1

Location