| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2004 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Delaware Inc. |
| Registration: | N232E |
| MSN: | 425 |
| Engine model: | Ranger 6-440-C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Regional Airport/Karl Harder Field, Lincoln, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, CA (LHM) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, CA (LHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped while on the landing roll. The pilot was attempting a three-point landing with full flaps. Upon touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The right wing of the airplane rose, resulting in the airplane veering to the left. As the airplane continued down the runway, the right main gear separated, which resulted in the propeller blades and left main gear simultaneously breaking away. The airplane ground looped, turning 180 degrees. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00926&key=1 Location