Accident Cessna 180 N4685A, Sunday 20 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4685A
MSN: 32282
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tailwheel airplane equipped with oversized main tires on a warm asphalt runway. He reported that during the landing roll, the airplane lurched to the right, and he was unable to regain directional control. The airplane subsequently struck the left wing and propeller on the runway, and came to a rest nose down on the runway. The pilot stated the tailwheel airplane was equipped with oversized tires, and that the combination of large tires and warm runway surface may have made the airplane more difficult to control. He also noted that he was unaware of any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve, and the left wingtip and propeller striking the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the installation of oversized tires on the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00863&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2005 N4685A Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location