| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1998 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Bureau Investigation |
| Registration: | N82628 |
| MSN: | 36106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 659 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quantico, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , VA |
| Destination airport: | Manassas, VA (KHEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The FBI helicopter completed two circuits around a training road course at low altitude in pursuit of an automobile. The supervisor of the road course arranged the scenario with the pilot, and an instructor drove the automobile. A second vehicle that followed the pursuit filmed the flight. During the second lap, the vehicle reversed direction as it performed a sudden stop. The helicopter performed a deceleration and the tail skid, tailrotor, and tailboom struck the ground. A request for copies of procedural, operational, maintenance, and safety related programs and documents revealed that they either did not exist, or they were in draft form and unapproved for use. The flight was neither trained for, nor was it briefed. The pilots received training from the helicopter manufacturer, but no agency mission training or evaluations were noted in the accident helicopter. The FBI convened an Aviation Accident Review Board (AARB). According to the Board, '... [Unit] pilots worked under the 'fly one helicopter, fly all helicopter' assumption. AARB members unanimously agreed that no management oversight of [unit] operations currently exists.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance above the terrain and the lack of management oversight of aircrews and equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98GA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98GA039