| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7690E |
| MSN: | 7FC-285 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6517 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carmi Municipal Airport (CUL), Carmi, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Evansville, IN (3EV) |
| Destination airport: | Carmi, IL (CUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 36. The pilot reported completing three touch and goes "in a normal manner." He stated that on the fourth landing, after the tail wheel had touched down, he applied full engine power for takeoff. The airplane "suddenly swerved to the right and went into the grass east of the runway." The pilot elected to takeoff on a northeasterly heading from the grass area and the taxiway. During the attempted takeoff, the aircraft encountered a harvested wheat field adjacent to the airport. The aircraft became airborne in a right wing low attitude, causing the aircraft to turn toward the south. The pilot reported that the engine power "seemed to fade" and he landed on a southerly heading in a five-foot deep ditch adjacent to the wheat field. The right wing impacted the ground, twisting the fuselage and collapsing the landing gear. The pilot stated that he may have applied the right heel brake during the landing roll resulting in a loss of directional control. He also noted that the wheat field stubble was "high and made the attempted take off very difficult." He also noted that carburetor icing may have been responsible for the "apparent lack of full power response." The temperature and dew point recorded by the CUL Automated Weather Observing System at 1645 were 25 and 7 degrees Celsius, respectively. Carburetor icing data obtained from Transport Canada indicates a possibility of carburetor icing at descent power under those conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, his decision to continue the takeoff when the aircraft had left the runway surface, and his selection of unsuitable terrain for the continued takeoff. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance to the terrain during the initial climb. Contributing factors were the wheat field "stubble" (high vegetation) and the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040716X00993&key=1 Location