Accident North American T-28C N28BZ, Sunday 20 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28BZ
MSN: 140637
Total airframe hrs:9034 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL (EVB)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a slow climb after takeoff, a lighted chip light in the airplane's cockpit illuminated. Shortly thereafter, he said he felt the first engine shudder/backfire, and he then made a "Mayday" call, and proceeded to the nearest airport to land. Along the way, the pilot said he increased power in an attempt to ensure he would reach the airport, and initially felt the airplane accelerate, but about 30 seconds later, in addition to the illuminated chip light and vibration associated with the engine, suddenly there was a severe rumble again, followed by the engine operating distinctively rough. He noted little puffs of black smoke, coming out of the stacks around the fuselage, and since there was a heavy forested area ahead, he said he turned the airplane toward a field, to affect a landing. The approach and landing flare/touchdown were uneventful, but during the landing rollout the airplane impacted a ditch, and incurred substantial damage. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the accident, an engine master rod bearing failed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an engine master rod bearing failure for undetermined reasons, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00961&key=1
FAA register: http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-140637.html

Location