| Date: | Friday 14 August 2015 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 429 GlobalRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Gobierno de Chihuahua |
| Registration: | XC-VVE |
| MSN: | 57046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balleza, Chihuahua -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | MMCU |
| Destination airport: | Balleza, cHIH |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted terrain after the pilot lost control after losing situational awareness regarding the terrain elevation.
The Governor of Mexican state Chihuahua and his wife, a TV conductor were onboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC-archivo/modulo4/xc-vee20062016.pdf http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/articulo/estados/2015/08/15/cesar-duarte-sufre-heridas-menores-al-caer-helicoptero http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2015/08/15/1040322 http://entrelineas.com.mx/local/__trashed/ 