Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-3B1 G-BCZK, Wednesday 20 October 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:BEAS (British Executive Air Services Ltd)
Registration: G-BCZK
MSN: WAS.212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as WestLand-Bell Sioux HT.2 XV321 (c/nos. WA575/WAS.212) Awaiting Collection 29/12/1967. Delivered 03/01/1968, sold 05/03/1975 at Wroughton to BEAS Helicopters and registered as G-BCZK 24/03/1975, Written off 20/10/1976 crashed heavily at Baginton when the tail rotor drive failed seriously injuring the two crew. Per the summary from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"A/C CRASHED DUE TO TAIL ROTOR QUILL DRIVE BEARING FAILURE. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THERE WAS A SUDDEN ONSET OF MODERATE VIBRATION AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL.HE COMMENCED A TURN TOWARDS THE AERODROME LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE LEVER GENTLY TO ACHIEVE A SLOW RATE OF DESCENT. THE VIBRATION INCREASED MARKEDLY, SO THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRCRAFT INTO AUTOROTATION;STOPPING THE VIBRATION BUT ALSO CAUSING NOSE-DOWN PITCH AND YAW TO THE LEFT.

TAIL ROTOR PEDALS HAD NO EFFECT. WHEN CLOSE TO THE GROUND THE COLLECTIVE LEVER WAS RAISED FULLY BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HEAVILY, SERIOUSLY INJURING THE CREW AND DAMAGING THE AIRFRAME. FAILURE AT THE TRANSMISSION TAKE-OFF POINT FROM THE MAIN REDUCTION GEAR BOX TO THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, RESULTING IN LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL.

CAA LETTER OF 28/10/76 TO ALL OPERATORS REQUIRES IMMEDIATE SPECIAL INSPECTION. AAIB BULLETIN 14/76 SUPPLEMENTARY REPORT. INSPECTION OF TAIL ROTOR SHAFT REVEALED BEARING TRACK BROKEN UP & ROLLERS HAD PENETRATED SOFT METAL TO DEPTH OF 3/32 INCHES. SUBSEQUENT COMPLETE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR DRIVE. CAA CLOSURE.THIS FAILURE IS THE SUBJECT OF A SPECIAL CHECK"

Registration G-BCZK Cancelled by the CAA on 01/12/1977 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCZK.pdf
2. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1124992/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14306