Accident Bell 47G-3B1 G-BCZL, Monday 25 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:BEAS (British Executive Air Services Ltd)
Registration: G-BCZL
MSN: WAS.219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishops Norton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bishops Norton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as Westland-Bell Sioux HT.2 XV323 (C/nos. WA577/WAS.219). Notified as awaiting collection 29/02/1968. Delivered 08/03/1968. Struck off charge when sold 05/03/1975 at Wroughton to BEAS Helicopters and registered UK civil registered as G-BCZL on 24/03/1975,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/07/1977 when the aircraft crashed at Bishops Norton, Lincolnshire. Per the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"PILOT HEARD A BANG AND WAS THEN THROWN VIOLENTLY ABOUT. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN THE CROP AND THE PILOT EXTINGUISHED A SMALL FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF A/C INDICATED THAT THE STARBOARD SIDE SPRAY BOOM HAD CONTACTED THE GROUND.

CAA CLOSURE; FROM THE EVIDENCE AVAILABLE, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION MAY HAVE BEEN DIVERTED DURING THE PROCESS OF EMPTYING THE SPRAY SYSTEM"

Remains recovered to BEAS HQ at Baginton (Coventry Airport) and broken up for spares and produce in 1977-78. Registration G-BCZL belatedly cancelled 05/12/1983 as "WFU" ("Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCZL.pdf
2. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14319
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458