Accident Piper PA-32R-301T ZS-LGI, Saturday 12 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1998
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Zeerust Emergency Transport
Registration: ZS-LGI
MSN: 32R-8329018
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rorke's drift area, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAZR (Zeerust)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Zeerust to Virginia when it encountered poor weather conditions
in the Rourcke's drift area. Witnesses on the ground stated that a thunderstorm was raging in
the area. Witnesses saw the aircraft broke up in mid-air and fall to the ground.
The aircraft was flown at Flight Level 135 for about 1 hour and 30 minutes. The pilot was
possibly hypoxic due to the low level of Oxygen and contributing to this state was the restrictions
in his arteries.
The aircraft was fitted with some components of a speed kit and an intercooler was fitted in the
induction system. None of these modifications were approved.

Probable Cause:
The non-instrument rated pilot flew the aircraft into meteorological conditions associated with
severe thunderstorm activities. In the turbulent conditions associated with these meteorological
conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft most probably reached and exceeded it's Never
Exceed Speed (Vne). The aircraft was unable to withstand the forces imposed on it and broke up
in mid-air.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA