Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RCJ, Monday 4 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1998
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Phoebus Apollo Investments (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RCJ
MSN: 2108
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N1 Freeway near Grassmere Tollgate, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dea Aar
Destination airport:Vaalwater
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a flight from De Aar to Vaalwater. He did a night stop at Bloemfontein and was en route to Vaalwater the next morning (4 May 1998) when the aircraft struck high tension electrical conductors crossing the N1 highway near the Grassmere tollgate. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident. The investigators were on the scene at 14:10

Probable Cause:
The probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot did not maintain a safe altitude for obstacle clearance and was unable to take evasive action prior to contacting the high-tension conductors. The evidence of coronary heart disease could have been a contributing factor to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/j10_2_6877.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13084