Accident Cessna 206 ? , Thursday 4 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Auroras -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot with family and US Army Major and wife on pleasure flight from Tikal.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 July 1974, p6
ABC (Madrid) 5 July 1974, p42