Runway excursion Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair N629HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178712

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N629HS
MSN: SN363
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bladenboro Airport (3W6), Bladenboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bladenboro, NC (3W6)
Destination airport:Waycross, GA (AYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the during the takeoff roll on a 2,850-foot-long, 135-foot-wide turf runway, the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel airplane began to veer left as full engine power was attained. The pilot was unable to correct with right rudder and right brake input. She subsequently attempted to takeoff before the airplane veered too far, but it then began to porpoise. As the pilot started to reject the takeoff, the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, struck a ditch and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that she had in excess of 1,800 hours of tailwheel experience; however, only 2.1 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. She added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and the wind was light and variable at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration revealed damage to both wings and the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=629HS

Location