Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 JX0145, Saturday 15 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JX0145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsukubane Country Club, Kangouri, Tsukuba city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akeno Temporary Operation Site, Chikusei city, Ibaraki prefecture
Destination airport:Akeno Temporary Operation Site, Chikusei city, Ibaraki prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane was missing after takeoff from Akeno Temporary Operation Site (36-13-32N/140-00-06E) at 15:30 JST for a half hour flight. A wreckage was found at a golf cource located at the south foot of Mt. Tsukuba, 11km east-southeast from the takeoff site in the next early morning. Two bodies were found in the cockpit. The news source reported that the owner of the plane, who was the pilot, did not take any permissions of usage of the plane, piloting the plane nor usage of the takeoff/landing site, which are required by the Japanese aviation law to obtain from the Ministry of Land, Infrastracture, Transport and Tourism for such a type of ultralight plane in the accident.

The weather data at Tsukuba/Tateno (16km south of the accident cite):
15:00 JST, Sea Level Pressure 1006.9hPa, No Precipitation, Temperature 31.2 degree-Celsius, Dew-Point 23.1 degree-Celsius, Wind SSE 3.0m/s, Sunshine Duration in previous hour 60%.
16:00 JST, Sea Level Pressure 1007.0hPa, No Precipitation, Temperature 30.2 degree-Celsius, Dew-Point 23.6 degree-Celsius, Wind SE 2.9m/s, Sunshine Duration in previous hour 30%.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150817221058/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150816/k10010191921000.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fnn-news.com/news/headlines/articles/CONN00300275.html]
http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000056857.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/08/16/07307027.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20150822041344/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2564054.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150817-00000092-mai-soci