Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet EP-VHI, Saturday 15 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Arta Kish Pilot Training School
Registration: EP-VHI
MSN: 2841145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Qazvin -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The PA-28 was damaged in a forced landing. The right hand wing was ripped off completely.

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/81720128
http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13940524000675

Media: