This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 August 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82K |
| Owner/operator: | Turkmenistan Airlines |
| Registration: | EZ-A004 |
| MSN: | 36088/2181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkmenistan Airlines flight T5732 from Saint Petersburg, Russia to Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, diverted to Moscow's Domodedovo Airport, Russia due to cracks in the windshield of the Boeing 737-800.
The airplane took off from Saint Petersburg at 18:17 local time and climbed to the en route altitude of FL350. At 18:44 the airplane descended to FL300. Six minutes later the descent was made further down to 8000 feet in preparation for the approach to Domodedovo.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 32R at 19:22 hours.
Sources:
https://www.fontanka.ru/2015/08/15/068/ https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/t5732/#720f80e Location