Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II V5-NRS, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Westair opf E-Med Rescue 24
Registration: V5-NRS
MSN: 441-0288
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tygerberg Hills, Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Oranjemund, Namibia (FYOG)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ambulance aircraft, flying from Namibia, impacted a hill, killing all five on board.
On 15 August 2015 at 2351Z a Cessna 441 aeroplane, with two crew and a paramedic on board took off from Eros Airport (FYWE) on a medical evacuation flight with their intended final destination Cape Town International Airport (FACT).
The aircraft landed at Oranjemund (FYOG) to pick up a male patient and his daughter. At 0206Z the aircraft departed from FYOG on a mercy flight to FACT. At 0343Z the aircraft made the first contact with FACT area and the aircraft was put under radar control. At 0355Z, area control advised the crew that there was a complete radar failure. The aircraft was on a descent to 6500 ft when approach advised them to prepare for a VOR approach for runway 19.
At 0429Z, while on approach for landing at FACT, all contact was lost with the aircraft. At approximately 0556Z the aircraft’s wreckage was located approximately 8 nm to the north of FACT. All five occupants on board were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire.

The investigation revealed the aircraft collided with terrain during instrument meteorological condition (IMC) conditions while on the VOR approach for Runway 19 at FACT. At the time the ILS was working, however the approach controller offered a VOR approach for separation with an outbound aircraft as the radar was unserviceable.
During the investigation and subsequent interview conducted with the NCAA, it was evident as a result of limited resources ineffective oversight was conducted on the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Western Cape Disaster Management Services
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Small-plane-crashes-in-Tygerberg-20150816
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/5-killed-in-Cape-Town-plane-crash-20150816
https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.netwerk24.com%2Fnuus%2F2015-08-16-vliegtuig-val-in-kaapstad-5-sterf&edit-text=&authuser=0
https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.netwerk24.com%2Fnuus%2F2015-08-16-tygerberg-gure-weer-en-geen-radar-vliegtuig-moes-op-instrumente-vlieg&edit-text=&authuser=0
http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/350488as1.jpg
http://www.enca.com/south-africa/all-five-people-board-crashed-medical-aircraft-dead
https://www.sowetanlive.co.za/news/2015-08-16-victims-of-ambulance-aircraft-crash-identified/
http://www.pressreader.com/south-africa/the-star-early-edition/20150817/281479275150623/TextView
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/V5-NRS.pdf

Images:

Sorry, Embed code added not working..