Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-ECYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178721

Date:Sunday 2 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECYR
MSN: F172-0966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brenken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt (EDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 (D-ECYR) and a Piper PA-28 (D-EHFH) both collided at 250 meters altitude. One child survived. Press reports do not state if the child was a passenger of the Cessna or Piper.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 3 March 1975, p3
BFU 3X0020/75