This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman C-1A Trader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 146023 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Atsugi -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RJTA |
| Destination airport: | RJTA |
Narrative:Circumstances: On final approach to Atsugi NAS, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a golf course located less than 2 km from runway 01 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Laury K. Backman +5.
Probable cause: It is believed that control was lost on short final due to an aileron failure.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-grumman-c-1a-trader-atsugi-nas-6-killed
Sources:
Circumstances: On final approach to Atsugi NAS, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a golf course located less than 2 km from runway 01 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Laury K. Backman +5.