Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II XC-FON, Wednesday 6 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1977
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Dirección de Policía y Tránsito (DPYT)
Registration: XC-FON
MSN: 798
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Antonio Abad -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged in autorotation landing onto vehicles. General Arturo Durazo Moreno. Two injured.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 7 July 1977, p9