Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4396M, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4396M
MSN: 12-3335
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Chittenden Reservoir East of Chittenden, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chittenden Reservoir
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over upon landing on the waters of the Chittenden Reservoir east of Chittenden, Vermont. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mynbc5.com/article/small-plane-crashes-in-chittenden-reservoir/3324549
https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/local/2015/08/16/plane-crashes-chittenden-reservoir/31816291/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=_
http://web.archive.org/web/20160105184924/http://www.wcax.com/story/29798066/plane-crash-at-chittenden-resevoir
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4396M