Accident Harbin Z-9 Haitun 6031, Thursday 16 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 Haitun
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 2nd Test Flight Wing
Registration: 6031
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed east of the airfield at Harbin due to engine failure caused by improper installation of parts.

Crew: Huilu YANG, et al.

Sources:

https://www.ckhq.net/arc/hqck/jsck/2022/0906/569138.html
http://www.wuqidaquan.com/index.php?doc-view-45
http://www.81.cn/kj/2017-04/04/content_7550525.htm
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1742539180231085867&wfr=spider&for=pc