| Date: | Friday 28 April 2000 |
| Time: | c. 06:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Greatermans Finance Company |
| Registration: | ZS-RHV |
| MSN: | 53055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 km N of Beaufort West, NC -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farm Lombardskraal |
| Destination airport: | FAOH (Oudtshoorn) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 27 April 2000, the pilot, accompanied by the owner, flew the helicopter from FAGC to the farm of the owner, situated approximately 10 NM North of Beaufort West.
On 28 April 2000 at approximately 06:10, the pilot and the owner left the farm, while it was still dark, on a private flight to Oudtshoorn. Within a few minutes after take-off the helicopter was destroyed by impact forces as it crashed, fatally injuring both occupants. Although fine weather conditions prevailed, there was a possibility of fog patches in the vicinity at the time of the accident. A farm worker located the wreckage at approximately 10:30, later that day. The helicopter impacted the ground, which rises slightly to the south and to the east, in a southerly direction with the lateral axis level, but with a nose down attitude of approximately 45º. The length of the wreckage path, together with the severe break-up of the wreckage, is indicative of high forward speed during impact.
Probable Cause:
Although it was not possible to conclusively determine the cause of this accident, it would appear that the accident resulted from Spatial disorientation, Vertigo and Loss of visual reference with the ground. It would also appear that the pilot deviated from Standard Operating Procedures by not climbing to the minimum prescribed heights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SACAA
2.
https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw956939461920B223 