Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178752

Date:Monday 1 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1421
MSN: 84-7663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ/Escola Aeronautico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided over Jacarepagua with AT-6D 1333 (Ten Pralon) which landed safely. Pilot Cad Marinho bailed out. Comunicated on 3 NOV.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 4 November 1954, p1
O Estado de S. Paulo 4 November 1954, p11