ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178758
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2013 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: | Drone de renseignement au contact (DRAC) |
Owner/operator: | Armée de terre |
Registration: | F-158 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Camp de Canjuers -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a training flight the drone's trajectory tracking screens suddenly froze. The ground crew lost control UAV which struck a tree.
Sources:
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/395739/5929481/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-T-2013-011-A.pdf