This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-19G (HO4S-3G) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard (USCG) |
| Registration: | 1303 |
| MSN: | 55525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Strait of Juan de Fuca near Port Angeles, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Coast Guard Air Station Port Angeles, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew was practicing auto rotations from an altitude of 1,500 feet. Upon reaching 500 feet the helicopter appeared to go out of control. Upon partial recovery at 100 feet, the main rotor departed the aircraft, followed by the tail rotor, tail boom and drive assembly. The helicopter plunged into the water near Coast Guard Air Station Port Angeles.
Sources:
Folha da Noite 21 January 1954, p4
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 January 1954, p6
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540121.1.4&srpos=164&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--161-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 