| Date: | Saturday 15 August 2015 |
| Time: | 07:46 LT |
| Type: | Apollo/Pipistrel C15D/Spider |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9A-UBV |
| MSN: | H060407/338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medulin (LDPM) -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Medulin (LDPM) |
| Destination airport: | Medulin (LDPM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing attempt Pipistrel/Apollo trike slammed into the embankment of the runway. The pilot was injured.
CAUSE
The immediate cause of the accident in question is a drop in engine power.
The drop in engine power was due to a loss of compression on one of the two cylinders due to a faulty inner and outer seal of the cylinder base.
Contributive factors
The factor that led to the immediate cause of this accident is:
- Possible incorrect maintenance performed during 200 hours of flight.
Factors that led to the consequences of this accident:
- Possible improper seat belt fastening of the person in the front seat, which could have contributed to the amount and severity of injuries sustained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.glasistre.hr/vijesti/crna_kronika/medulin-pilot-tesko-ozlijedjen-putnik-neozlijedjen-507381 http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/177 Location