| Date: | Saturday 15 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:22 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Kallax Flyg AB |
| Registration: | SE-JJM |
| MSN: | 1388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reisadalen, near Tromso -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Alta |
| Destination airport: | Kiruna |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was to be flown from Alta to Kiruna. There were visual flight conditions and southeasterly winds. As the helicopter approached Reisadalen, the commander performed a right hand turn to a northwesterly heading. At that stage, the helicopter lost the height although the commander pulled the collective lever. The helicopter descended vertically and landed hard on its undercarriage. The helicopter sustained extensive damage. The pilot suffered injuries leading to hospitalization.
Execution of the flight, as well as the results of the blood sample taken four hours after the accident substantiate that he flew under influence of alcohol. His relationship with alcohol has been known in the helicopter community and with aviation authorities for several years. The report highlights the authority and the operators' role as safety barriers in such cases, in light of ICAO guidelines, and EASA regulations
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-81/15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.itromso.no/nyheter/article11425612.ece http://www.nsd.se/nyheter/kiruna/det-var-inte-ett-haveri-9462530.aspx https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/helikopter-krasjlandet/60642045 https://www.nrk.no/troms/helikopter-lokalisert-i-reisadalen-_-pilot-lettere-skadd-1.12501196 https://www.nordlys.no/helikopter-har-sendt-ut-nodvarsel-i-reisadalen-i-troms/s/5-34-223202 http://www.nordicrotors.com/news/2015#284 http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.34.pdf https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-i-reisadalen-norge-med-en-helikopter-av-modell-ec-120b-se-jjm https://www.nordlys.no/helikopter/luftfart/ulykke/krasjlandet-i-reisadalen-helikopterpiloten-hadde-2-29-i-promille/s/5-34-365669 http://www.kuriren.nu/nyheter/kiruna/efter-kraschlandning-pilot-hade-229-promille-alkohol-i-kroppen-8730888.aspx https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2016-14
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 