Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400B PT-LHK, Tuesday 20 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400B
Owner/operator:Jet Sul Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LHK
MSN: 25197
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campinas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBSP
Destination airport:Barretos, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing in Campinas, SP, after a failure of the landing gear. There was a fire principle that was nicely controlled by firefighters. No one is hurt.

Sources:

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/brasil/fc2111200124.htm
http://politica.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,aviao-de-garotinho-pousa-de-barriga,20011120p41174
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm