This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BEFD |
| MSN: | 112-143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leeds-Bradford Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on take off from Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (October 1978):
"Jodel G-BEFD, which was stranded here en route to Scotland last month, was readied.for the trip north on the 17th" (September 1978) "but crashed on take-off, the two occupants escaped serious injury but the aircraft appears to be a write off".
Registration G-BEFD only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 24/11/1986 (over eight years later)
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11A.htm 3. Yorkshire Air News (October 1978):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20October%201978.pdf 